News: Welcome to our new site! All data from the old site (including photos) have now been uploaded (whew!)

I will now begin granting limited access to users that have requested it, however all edits will be reviewed by either Vernon CHARTIER or myself for the time being until we're sure the user knows how the new system works (and he and I are still learning it too!).

NOTE: The maps feature does not seem to work well on GOOGLE Chrome, so use the internet browser bundled with Windows.

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Advanced Search
Surnames
What's New
Most Wanted
  • Photos
  • Documents
  • Headstones
  • Histories
  • Recordings
  • Videos
  • Albums
    All Media
    Cemeteries
    Places
    Notes
    Dates and Anniversaries
    Calendar
    Reports
    Sources
    Repositories
    DNA Tests
    Statistics
    Change Language
    Bookmarks
    Contact Us
    Register for a User Account

    Louis SHORKEY

    Male 1926 - 2010  (84 years)


    Personal Information    |    Media    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

    • Name Louis SHORKEY 
      Born 23 Apr 1926  MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
      Gender Male 
      Died 27 Nov 2010  Port Hope, Huron Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
      Person ID I6282  Chartier Family
      Last Modified 7 Jul 2016 

      Father Israel SHORKEY,   b. 10 May 1899, Alpena, Alpena Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 01 Jan 1965, Alpena, Alpena Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
      Relationship Birth 
      Mother Alma ALLAIN,   b. 03 Jun 1904,   d. 28 Aug 1958, Alpena, Alpena Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
      Relationship Birth 
      Married c.1922 
      Family ID F2949  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

      Family Madeline STEINHOFF 
      Children 
       1. James L. SHORKEY,   b. 02 Mar 1957, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 02 Oct 2007, Sterling Heights, Macomb Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years)  [Birth]
       2. Keith SHORKEY  [Birth]
       3. Craig SHORKEY  [Birth]
       4. Brian SHORKEY  [Birth]
       5. Philip SHORKEY  [Birth]
      Last Modified 21 Jun 2016 00:00:00 
      Family ID F2951  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    • Event Map
      Link to Google MapsBorn - 23 Apr 1926 - MI Link to Google Earth
      Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Nov 2010 - Port Hope, Huron Co., MI Link to Google Earth
       = Link to Google Earth 

    • Photos
      Louis Shorkey
      Louis Shorkey
      aka: Lewis Shorkey